Giant pandas are cute black and white bears. They are cute and have many fans all over the world.
But do you really know pandas? Here are 13 interesting facts to help you learn more about them.
|FACTS ABOUT PANDA’S|
1. Giant pandas are much larger than your teddy bear
Giant pandas are very cute when you search on the internet. But in reality, it’s much bigger than you think.
Adult pandas weigh over 45 kilograms and are about 1.5 meters long.
2. Giant pandas are good at climbing trees and can swim
Panda tree climbing
Giant pandas can’t stand and behave like Kung Fu Panda’s Po. However, he is good at climbing trees and can climb trees from the age of 7 months.
Giant pandas are a type of bear that can swim like any other bear.
3. Adult pandas can eat 12-38 kg of bamboo a day
Adult pandas weighing 45 kg (some pandas can grow up to about 150 kg) eat for 14 hours. And you can eat 12-38 kg of bamboo a day.
Panda’s favorite food is bamboo. In the Panda Volunteer Experience Tour, you can experience feeding by weighing bamboo, washing, and cleaning it.
4. Panda Color-Panda goes from
Newborn pandas have few hairs like badgers, are pink and invisible. After about 3 weeks, it will become that black and white color.
Not all pandas are black and white. In rare cases, there are also brown and white pandas.
5. Is the panda lazy?
Pandas usually spend the day eating or sleeping. Early morning is recommended if you want to see them in action.
Pandas eat up to 14 hours a day. Other than that, it’s time to sleep.
In the wild, pandas sleep for 2-4 hours between meals.
6. Pandas excrete about 28 kg of feces a day!
It excretes about 28 kg of feces a day. Since the dung contains undigested bamboo, it is reused for photo frames and bookmarks. The smell is … don’t worry. It is odorless.
With a 45 kg panda (adults can weigh up to 150 kg), they eat 10-18 kg of bamboo a day for 12-16 hours.
Feces are also a guide to pandas. It will be a sign when you return to the forest. This method has been considered dangerous but has recently been useful among researchers.
7. Is the panda carnivorous or herbivorous?
Since the disappearance of predators like dinosaurs, pandas no longer have to rush to eat. And it is said that they became vegetarian to avoid becoming extinct varieties.
It may seem like a panda’s sly way, but the munching of bamboo attracts the human eye. And we are motivated to cooperate in species conservation.
Pandas eat fruits as well as bamboo. In one of the parks I visited, there is a picture of a panda devouring a condor. They have sharp teeth and a strong carnivorous digestive system, but they lack the energy to hunt. You may have to catch your prey and you may be injured or delayed.
8. You can see a baby panda in August
The breeding season for pandas is from March to May, and the gestation period is 3 to 5 months, so they usually give birth in August.
Females mainly give birth to two baby pandas, but only one strong can survive in the wild.
If you would like to take care of or feed your baby panda, please join the Baby Panda Volunteer Program.
9. Giant pandas like to be alone
The panda family does not live together. They are lonely and females have their own areas.
Males generally live apart except during the short breeding season (March-May) to attract females. Females raise their children alone.
At the research base in Chengdu, one of the twins is bred by humans and regularly exchanged for the panda raised by the mother, so it is possible to raise two pandas in one pregnancy.
Part of the money tourists pays for admission is used to fund this project.
10. Pandas do not hibernate
Unlike other types of bears, pandas do not hibernate during the winter. In winter, I go down the mountain in search of a warm place.
One of the reasons is that their staple food is bamboo, which does not get fat even if eaten.
11. Prehistoric pandas
“You can find fossil pandas from 1 to 2 million years ago.” Once upon a time, pandas were widespread throughout China. But now it is only in a limited area near the mountains of Tibet.
12. 6 Palms holding two fingers and bamboo
The panda has six fingers.
Five are big thumb-like fingers and the sixth is called pisiform bone. It has no claws and looks afoot, and it is attached to the side that extends outward toward the wrist, making it suitable for grasping bamboo.
It is shaped like a cigar so that you can eat a lot of bamboo at once with this sixth finger.
13. Panda’s Luxury-Metal and Popsicles
A cute figure of a panda
Imagine living in a mountain house far away. The first thing that comes to mind is the giant panda. The panda is a finger and claw that is about the size of your finger. I came to your house in search of food. Surprised and scared, you inadvertently throw the pot in the kitchen at the panda!
Another strange behavior is that I’ve seen pandas eating popsicles. In Chengdu, fruits are put in a metal container filled with water to cool them in the hot summer, and then cooled and hardened to make popsicles.